As a borrower, the best form of security I would want to give the lender

Asked over 1 year ago - 10019

a promissory note? a mortgage? a personal guaranty?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Probably a mortgage, but not enough information to be sure. Schedule an appointment with an attorney to assist you.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  2. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . We have always joked that the SBA makes you give them your "first born child!" Seriously, the contracts they stick the small business owner with are unbelievable, requiring any & every receivable, all real & personal property now owned or hereafter acquired... Hope this perspective helps!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,523 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,523 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering