As a 14 yr old with parents, would i be able to chose who I live with?

Asked over 1 year ago - Ottawa, IL

I'm 14 and have lived with my mother for about 10 years. She rarely lives in the same place for more than a year or 2, and that could be said to be emotionally bothersome to me, never any stability. My dad has lived in the same place with the same steady and stable job for 7 years. He is a more capable parent and one I'm closer to and trust more, and does not let his relationship status interfere e with him interaction with his child, nor put it before.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gary L. Schlesinger

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . you have no choice but your opinion is relevant.

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no set age in Illinois at which you can choose with whom you live. Your thoughts and preferances may (only may) be considered. If you wish to live with your dad, he will have to file a motion for transfer of residence (or custody, depending upon how the divorce decree reads) and must allege facts sufficient to be considered by the court if your mother does not agree. Your dad needs a lawyer to do this. Best wishes to you.

  3. Peggy Margaret Raddatz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your dad needs to retain an attorney and file in court to change where you live. Often the court will talk to the children about your desire to live with your dad. The court can also appoint an attorney call a Guardian Ad Litem to Represent you in this matter.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO... more
  4. Roger William Stelk

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I answered this very question on my blog a few weeks back.
    http://www.stelklaw.com/blog/when-can-a-child-d...

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,910 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,910 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering