As a 1099 contractor, my "bio" is attached to company websites. How long should I wait before expecting them to remove?

Asked over 1 year ago - Blairsville, GA

The business owner has significant web real estate, with multiple sites marketing and soliciting clients for professional services. I was a very successful member of the contractor staff, but terminated my contract a month ago. Since I am prohibited by a complex non-compete from advertising, or otherwise practicing in my profession now, it seems inappropriate for them to retain my professional credentials as part of their marketing. I want the material taken down asap. What are my options?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ainsworth G. Dudley Jr.

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I would send them a request in writing to remover your information. I also would not assume that non-compete is enforceable. Covenants are difficult to enforce in Georgia. I would have an attorney review the non-compete and circumstances of your separation. Good luck.

Related Topics

Independent contractor small business

An independent contractor is a person or business that provides goods or services under the terms of a contract or verbal agreement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,897 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,897 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering