As the respondent do you fill the FL-300? and i would like to make a response to FL-300 #10 were can i do that?

Asked about 1 year ago - Moreno Valley, CA

I would like to make a respond to justify my reason why it would be the best interest for the court to do 50/50 custody for children

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Scheherazade B Rastegar-Djavahery

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If the papers you were served with also ask for child support, you will need to fill out additional forms. Here is the link to access the appropriate forms: http://www.courts.ca.gov/1192.htm. Good luck!

  2. Holly J Moore

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Responses are prepared on FL-320. If you need additional room for your explanation you can attach additional pages.

  3. Mark David Gershenson

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . To respond to a FL-300, you use FL-320. Para. 10 of the FL-300 is "other relief." You did not describe the other relief being sought, so I cannot suggest how you should respond to it. Where you respond to it is in paragraph 8 of the FL-320 form. Where you explain why 50/50 custody would be in your kids' best interest is in paragraph 9 of the FL-320 form (or, if you need more space, then in an attached declaration).

    The foregoing is intended to provide general advice and does not substitute for consulting an attorney about your... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Decree

A divorce decree is the order a judge will issue that finalizes a divorce after proceedings have ended.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,715 answers this week

2,695 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,715 answers this week

2,695 attorneys answering