Arun from Pittsburgh, Question on replacement charges

Landlord / Tenant Real Estate

After living 2 yrs in an apartment, recently moved to my new apartment, yesterday got a letter from my old landlord claiming for 840$ for carpet replacement, kitchen table top replacement and cleaning the fan.

As far as i know I left the apartment very clean, but they are claiming for 840$. Today i called them and asked them for concession but they are not going to do so. Please let me know your legal advice in this matter.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 14
Answered April 27, 2009 20:48. You didn't say whether you had a security deposit. I assume that you did and that the landlord is notifying you that he /she is withholding the money to make these repairs. If so, you are going to have to sue the landlord at the Magistrate's office to get back your deposit. See my blog, Pittsburgh Legal Back Talk, http://www.pittsburghlegalbacktalk.com/, for more information concerning suing for security deposits under the category "Landlord & Tenant."

CLT
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering