Skip to main content

Arrested twice two weeks apart. Put on probation in one county one year later da filed charges on the other can i get prob on it

Corona, CA |

Both charges are prescription fraud.

Attorney Answers 3


Depends on when the offense was. Most probably not as you didn't commit the offense while you were on probation. Also, you may be able to file a motion to dismiss because of a delay or because of the statute of limitations.

Feel free to give me a call with any questions, I'd be glad to give you a free consultation.

Elliot Zarabi

Mark as helpful




They were in two diffrent countys. I allready told my po that it happend and she said i didnt violate. Will the new county find a out about the other

Elliot Rahmim Zarabi

Elliot Rahmim Zarabi


Yes but who cares if you can file a Serna motion or a demurrer on the statute of limitations?


It is doubtful whether you would qualify for probation. You need an attorney. Prescription fraud is a felony.

Andrew Roberts

Mark as helpful


Yes. A plea to a prescription fraud case does not exclude you from future probation grants. In addition, you may be able to argue that the District Attorney knew or should have known about the other arrest when making the probation offer to you. You were also placed on probation on one case after you were arrested for the other case, so the new filing will not violate the probation you are currently on.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics