Skip to main content

Arrested on suspension of larceny,with no stolen property found as evidence at arrest IN STORE. Can there still be conviction?

Oklahoma City, OK |

was told at time of arrest that i looked like i would or was stealing even though nothing was stolen nor found on me at time of arrest

Attorney Answers 1


You should contact a local criminal defense attorney to discuss your case and options. Charges and situations such as this require a thorough examination of all the details surrounding the incident for a proper assessment of your legal options. Use avvo to find local criminal defense attorneys and find one with whom your are comfortable. Good Luck.

This answer does not constitute a legal consultation, or definitive answer, nor does it establish a lawyer client relationship. Each case, controversy, or situation is factually different and requires particularized evaluation.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics