Skip to main content

Arrested on a larceny 4th charge while on probation how likely will a VOP happen if victim drops charges?

Hartford, CT |

Argument with girlfriend, took something of hers by accident. She called police. I returned the item but a warrant had already been issued. Was arrested and bonded out. Next court date is in a few days. She contacted the states attorneys office to drop charges. Original sentence 18yrs suspended after 8yrs on a robbery charge. How likely is it for the DA to drop the charges and not pursue new charges and VOP charge.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Like most things in the law - it depends. Have you notified your probation officer? Often the decision to violate you comes from them. Whether or not the state will nolle your case depends on the specific facts of the alleged larceny - was it really a misunderstanding that she will confirm, or was it something else? You need to speak to an attorney ASAP as you have some heavy exposure (on the VOP) to think about handling this on your own.

    Attorney Mark D. Colson
    Colson Law Firm, LLC
    40 Russ Street
    Hartford, CT 06106
    860.263.0055 - Tel
    860.838.2822 - Fax
    mark@colsonlawfirm.com
    http://www.colsonlawfirm.com


  2. I agree with Attorney Colson and he practices up your way so you should call him. Many variables involved which he touched upon, which is all we can do in these written answers on a public site. It sounds like you have some good facts to work with so get to an attorney who knows what they are doing. Victims can't drop charges in Connecticut, they can only tell the prosecution they no longer want to press charges but the decision rests entirely with the prosecutor as to whther to listen to them or not. You do not want to wait or screw around when you have 10 years hanging over your head.

    This is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. It is absolutely NOT legal advice that you should rely upon when making a decision. It is general information about the law in Connecticut. You need to consult with an attorney who will ask you all the facts necessary to give you specific legal advice for your situation.


  3. It may be very likely if the complainant is adamant that they didn't want the case prosecuted. However, you need to contact your probation officer ASAP, as he/she will be the most influential person to determine if your probation gets violated or not. Keep in mind that the arrest itself is sufficient to trigger a violation.

    I have handled hundreds of cases involving circumstances such as you describe, with positive results; but it's alway been a "Team Effort", meaning that the PO, the prosecutor, complainant, and the judge all agree to resolve the case successfully.

    Good Luck,

    Attorney Salvatore Bonanno
    Law Offices of Salvatore Bonanno
    67 Russ Street
    Hartford, CT 06106
    (860) 527-6500 Office
    (860) 246-6786 Fax
    salvatore.bonanno@comcast.net
    www.hartfordlaw.net

    Attorney Bonanno's answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship. You should carefully consider advice from an attorney hired and who has all facts necessary to properly advise a client, which is why these answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics