Arrested for ticket warrant while on probation Arrested for traffic ticket warrant while on probation Violation

Asked over 2 years ago - Burbank, CA

I'm on 3 years probation for a felony I was recently arrested for a bench warrant that I got for missing a court date for a speeding ticket. I was booked in but The police station wrote me a ticket with a new date and released me. The speeding ticket was an infraction Is this a serious violation? What do I do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mehrdad Ghassemkhani

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The FTA is a misdmeanor and can result in a violation of your probation but very unlikey. Make sure you show up to court to take care of the speeding ticket and make sure you always show up to court. I doubt you will be violated for this but you may want to contact an expereinced attorney in your area in case you do.

  2. Elliot Rahmim Zarabi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . The Failure to Appear could be. This really depends on your past.

    If you have any more questions, please feel free to call me


    Elliot Zarabi
    www.zarabilaw.com
    213-612-7720

  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The fta is a violation of your probation- but in your situation I doubt if it would violate your terms. Get an attorney and deal with ticket and get the fta reduced to an infraction.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,684 answers this week

3,160 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,684 answers this week

3,160 attorneys answering