Skip to main content

Arrested for Solicitation of sex act, NEED HELP !

Naperville, IL |

I've been recently arrested for solicitation of sex act and I would like to know my options and wanted to turn it to least violation (may be speeding ticket or alike). Any help is very much appreciated, Thanks in advance !

Attorney Answers 5


Retain local experienced criminal defense counsel without delay, and don't be so foolish as to rely on a public forum like this. The general information about the law and legal procedure offered here is no substitute for the personalized protection of capable representation.

Best wishes for an outcome you can accept, and please remember to designate a best answer.

This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree


You need a flesh and blood attorney, not a chat room. There are many fine attorneys practicing criminal defense in Du Page County. Unless you have some good recommendations already, you might start by looking at the Find-A-Lawyer function at the top of this page. You can discuss your case in complete detail and candor with your attorney because everything that passes between you is strictly confidential under the law. Avvo is not a confidential legal consultation. It is a public internet forum and what you say here is published to the whole world. Good luck with your case.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree


This online Q&A forum cannot provide you the help you need. There are many excellent criminal defense attorneys in and around DuPage County. Consult with one or more and retain the one you like the best. Rest assured you will not be able to change your solicitation charge to a speeding ticket.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree


This is yet another example that what appears to be a relatively straight forward question is not simple to answer unless ALL the facts and an actual (not a paraphrasing) review of the court record is conducted by an experienced federal criminal defense attorney.

The first part of a complete analysts is reviewing the government's investigation. This must be followed by the defense investigation of the events that tests the government's conclusions and pursues any new leads.
The defense must ascertain if the government can meet it's burden of proving it's case beyond a reasonable doubt.

A determination of alternative sentencing and the viability of plea negotiations must be methodically considered. This is currently in the news as the Attorney General has indicated a change in the Department of Justice policy regarding drug crimes.

This is a cursory review of what good lawyers do every time they accept a new criminal case.
Consult an experienced criminal defense in this and all cases.

Of course, every answer or response is based on the information provided in the question asked and requires a much more complete context than is available in this public forum. This answer/response should NOT be relied upon to make any legal decisions. Seek the advice of an experienced Federal and/or state criminal defense attorney in your jurisdiction BEFORE you say or do anything.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


Like in any emergency situation, and, I think a criminal arrest for solicitation of a sex act is such a matter, (unless you may disagree), this calls for an immediate professional help to lessen the incident's impact on your stable life and restore your shaken peace of mind.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional opinion, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and opinions stated above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual or legal circumstances related to one's current legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a comprehensive legal before making an educated decision about your particular legal issue. Respectfully, Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko, Chicago, Illinois 773-562-8602

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics