Arrested for DWI and appointed counsel deals with family law. How bad is that for my case?

I was arrested and charge with DWI. I don't remember leaving the location I had been in before being arrested, nor even driving. I must have blacked out because I don't even remember having blood drawn. I have no prior record. I needed a court appointed counsel because I don't really think I could pay for my own lawyer since I go to school full time and work part time (yes I'm over 21). I know I only have about 14 days to figure it out as well since I don't want to have my license suspended.

I looked up my attorney online and it shows he deals exclusively with family law. How bad is that going to be for me since DWI is not even mentioned in his information online? I'm thinking that I should just try to find a specialist in DWI cases and somehow figure out how I can pay for that.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
I don't practice in TX, but it's not good. DUI involves technical arguments based on specific law and facts. You need someone who knows what they are doing. Ask your lawyer about his experience.

Edward J. Blum
0 0
Robert Sterling Guest

Robert Sterling Guest Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
First the disclaimer- I am not your attorney and this is not legal advise. Consult with a local experienced defense lawyer to discuss your case.

Second, do NOT discuss the facts of your DWI case in a public forum. If you can remove this question I would recommend doing so. Admitting to having "blacked out" can be used against you in court. These AVVO posts are not privileged.

Finally, DWI is one of the most complex areas of criminal law. The scientific evidence (SFST/blood/breath etc) can be daunting even for experienced criminal defense lawyers. You should discuss your concerns with your attorney.
0 0
Gene Raymond Beaty

Gene Raymond Beaty

Contributor Level 3
In my earlier days, I did a lot of family law and now practice mostly in DWI defense, so I can relate to your question. The good news is that family lawyers spend a lot of time in CONTESTED court hearings so your lawyer will be less reluctance and have more ability to argue your case in court. Unfortunately, he will not be able to evaluate the video and other evidence and is unlikely to be knowledgeable of the 4th Amendment and other DWI issues. Perhaps, you will encourage him to consult with a DWI lawyer who can coach him on some of these issues before he advises you. But the fact is that you describe a physical & mental condition that makes it difficult for any lawyer to assess your situation. If you were so drunk that you passed out, as you described, then your case needs a plea bargain quickly. However, if other mental or physical conditions are the cause, you present a challenging situation for any lawyer. Drug reactions and other phenomena occasionally create situations such as yours and offer real challenges in the defense of DWI cases. You need to do a full written statement for your lawyer that describes exactly how you came to be in the place and condition that occurred when you were arrested. If you were intoxicated by either alcohol, drugs or both, you are likely to be pleading guilty and quickly, but if there are other possibe causes, you need to identify the source of your difficulty, consider a medical consult, prepare a detailed summary of your time line, consumption of alcohol or other substances and provide them to your attorney with a request that he discuss your situation with an experienced drug or DWI attorney
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Help me Please

Previous question: selling Vs foreclosure