Arrested for Dui 10 years ago, never convicted, never went to trial. Case Still pending...

10 years ago I was arrested for DUI. I posted a bond for 500 and was released. I talked to an attorney and he requested discovery. Nothing happened and being young, dumb and scared I didn't pursue it.

4-5 years ago I looked into the records and it looks as though nothing ever happened. Was told I was lucky by a random lawyer over the phone told not to pursue it.

I have received a few traffic tickets and the DUI has never come up.

This year it came up on a screening for my securities license so, I called the court to see what can be done about it. The court said the lawyer that handled my case is now a judge and I should contact him to see what the resolution was.

Here is a list of actions for my case some info xxxx for privacy.

Register of actions: Date

06/12/1997Case Created
06/12/1997Case Opened
06/12/1997Event Scheduled - Arraignment -
06/12/1997
06/12/1997Charge number 1: Charge Booked by ACSO - -Citation B 74xxx
06/12/1997Charge number 1: Bond Set at - 500
06/12/1997Arraignment
06/12/1997Charge number 1: Bond Reduced or Amended to - $500.00
06/12/1997Charge number 1: Not Guilty Plea
06/12/1997Jury Trial Set - 10/29/1997
06/12/1997Event Scheduled - Pre-Trial Conference - 10/09/1997
06/12/1997Charge number 1: Arraignment
09/05/1997LOA/NG/JT - /xxxxx
09/05/1997Defendant Request For Discovery
10/09/1997Charge number 1: Bond Forfeiture - X07-0-00xxxxxx
10/09/1997Bench Warrant Created - Mxxxxxx.01-01
10/09/1997State/City Request for Discovery
10/09/1997State/City Response to Disc. Req.
12/09/1997Motion - to Set Aside Forfeit & Exonerate Bond
12/12/1997Motion - to Quash Warrant & f Reinstate Bond
12/12/1997Affidavit in Support of Order

I moved out of state 4 years ago, from Idaho to WA... have not had any trouble with the law in either state, last speeding ticket was 6 years ago.

Here is a few questions, what happens when I call the Judge who was my lawyer?
If I have to go into court now is there a statue of limitations ?
If I do go to court and am found guilty does a conviction start now in 2008 or when? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Anthony John Colleluori

Anthony John Colleluori

Contributor Level 7
You asked:

Q:what happens when I call the Judge who was my lawyer?
A: He will have the best information for you and will probably recommend a really good lawyer to help you out. You should contact him unless you decide to contact a lawyer first in which case he or she will know exactly what to do.

Q: If I have to go into court now is there a statue of limitations ?
A: Usually Statutes of Limitations (SOL) do not come into play in your situation. A SOL only matters if you weren't charged in time. Once you are charged, you're failure to return doesn't convey an advantage to you.

Q:If I do go to court and am found guilty does a conviction start now in 2008 or when? Your suspension or revocation is likely going to begin upon conviction, meaning now.

Do not wait to take care of this. You do not want to be awoken one morning and hauled into jail when your state gets federal money to pull in outstanding warrants.

Good luck.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard