Skip to main content

Arrested for disorderly conduct in apartment complex, one night in jail.. did not hurt anybody or damage property..what now?

Glendale, AZ |

i was arrested for disorderly conduct and spent one night in jail...I did not hurt anybody or damage any property, however I was intoxicated and acting pretty out of control, i was yelling and being disruptive...this will be my first offence, i have a court date i need to attend, what should I most likely expect to happen from here?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. if you were charged with Disorderly Conduct, the maximum sentence available under Arizona law is 6 months in jail, a $250@ fine plus up to 84% in surcharges, and 3 years of probation. The likely offer to you will probably be a plea to the charge plus a fine and/or a relatively short term of probation. Assuming that there are no viable defense of suppression issues, you should see if a diversion program is available (where you could attend and complete say, alcohol classes, and earn a dismissal of the charges).

    If the State is not seeking jail time or probation, you will NOT be appointed a public defender if you cannot afford an attorney. If you can afford an attorney you should consider hiring one as soon as possible.

    Please let me know if I can be of further assistance to you. My website link appears below.


  2. Chances are that you will NOT be appointed a public defender and as with any criminal charge, the earlier you get an attorney, the more opportunities there are for a zealous and creative defense. Based on learning more facts, diversion is a possiblilty that might be available to you. I would encourage you to contact an attorney at your earliest convenience to learn all your options.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics