Arrested for Criminal Trespassing

I was asked if I would like help someone get the remaining things from his friend's rental and I agreed I would clean it up in exchange for a piano they said I could have. The landlord shows up 20 minutes into this and calls the cops. my friend left, while I stayed there because I didn't do anything wrong. There was no evict notice given, or posted. The landlord informed me they had just skipped out on him not paying rent. However, I had no knowledge of this. Still, doesnt the landlord have to do his legal work. Permission was given to me by the people who were renting from him. Until he files legal papers are they still not tenants ? Should have I been arrested ? This is crazy. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
Criminal trespass as opposed to trespass without criminal intent is the first question. The second issue was did the landlord have the right to exclude your friend and by proxy you, finally did the landlord have a right to stop the tenant from recovering his possessions? If the was a formal eviction, or an abondonment of the premisis you will have some issues of why you were there. However criminal intent seems to be lacking unless it was the landlord's piano.
Get a lawyer and have the lawyer discuss the case with the prosecutor as soon as possible. Get your witnesses and evidence assembed before too long.
Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard