Skip to main content

Arrested for a aggravated assault with a deadly weapon an the state has no evidence but he have priors can it be a dismissal

Houston, TX |

If. My husband was arrested for aggravated assault with a deadly weapon but the state has no evidence an no witness statement not sworn no weapon but he have a prior conviction some years what is his chances of a dismissal are what is your opinion.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Preparation and presentation are the keys to "winning" a case based on false or weak evidence. Regrettably, the police are of a different opinion. Opposing the allegations requires an experienced criminal defense lawyer's focus.

    This answer/response is based on the information provided in the question asked and requires a much more complete context than is available in this public forum. Please do NOT use this answer/response to say or do anything regarding your situation. BEFORE you say or do anything consult with an experienced Federal and/or state criminal defense attorney in your jurisdiction who will listen to you and your concerns.


  2. Only an attorney who has reviewed the case can anger this question. There is always some chance of a dismissal, but we don't know how big or small that chance is. You need to retain a good attorney. If you can't afford it, he will need to apply for the court to appoint y him one.


  3. People don't get indicted with no evidence. The state has something. He needs to talk with his attorney and follow his counsel.