Arrested and humiliated for supposed shoplifting

Asked about 1 year ago - Downers Grove, IL

Flag

This is a true story! My wife and I were shopping in a very popular department store today. She was trying on some jewelry when her phone rang. This particular store it is very hard to get a signal in. On tap of that she just got a new phone. Unable to hear she walked toward the front door (just a few steps away), to get a signal so she could hear. Not thinking, she still had a ring on her finger. Just a ring that was in a display box on the counter. Not thinking and still not being able to hear she walks outside and is standing on the sidewalk taking. Security comes out and gets her and takes her to the back and calls the police and they take her to jail. This woman has no prior record whatsoever and is now totally humilated. I am angry and mad! What should our course of action be?

Additional information

We even ofered to just pay for the ring and they scoffed! my wife shops there all the time and the knows some of the managers. The security said it did not matter. They say once she wal,ked out the door it was a crime. She is just devastated and overwhelmed. They would not even listen to anything she would say. I understand that once she took it out of the store it could be considered a theft, but she was standing on the side walk talking on the phone. No attempt at all to go to a vehicle. I am furious

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 05, 2012 19:56. Your course of action should be to hire a good criminal defense attorney and put on your defense if the prosecution is not willing to make an offer you can live with. The crime of retail theft has certain elements that the prosecution must show in order to obtain a finding of guilty. Your wife's attorney''s job will be to present reasonable doubt so that the prosecution will not be able to prove is case beyond a reasonable doubt.

    As a side note, you can also expect to receive a letter from a law firm asking for money damages, purportedly for the cost of dealing with this security issue. Speak to your attorney about this also. Although this is perfectly legal and is well founded in statute, many people chose to disregard the money demand. Speak to your attonrey about this also.

    Finally, do not discuss this matter online or with your friends. The only conversation which is of a confidential nature is between your wife and her attorney.

  2. Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 06, 2012 09:43. While your anger is understandable, you have no recourse against the store if that is what you are asking. Leaving the store with merchandise that has not been paid for gives security reasonable gounds to detain the shopper and probable cause for the arrest. They were under no legal obligation to beleive her story. Unfortunately, any theft charge can have very serious consequences. I am assuming you and your wife would want to avoid a criminal conviction. Accordingly, you should hire an experienced criminal defense attorney to defend the case and/or reach a disposition that will not have permanent and potentially devastating consequences. Most of us provide free consultatiuon. www.galivanlaw.net

  3. Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 05, 2012 23:36. I suggest you speak with an attorney. Retail theft charges are serious.

    Criminal defense attorneys offer free consultations. The consults can be helpful and informative.

    Sal Sheikh practices law in Illinois.This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. You should... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 05, 2012 23:55. Please consult a criminal defense attorney for representation in your local area.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary