arrest record
New York, NY
Viewed 344 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Privacy
Flag as objectionable
Is it good to seal your arrest record for minor crime such as misdemeanor?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Aaron A Pelley
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are a number of factors to consider. The first, is whether it it important to you. If you work in certain industries, any criminal record is problematic. In these cases, a person often seeks to seal, vacate or expunge their record. Another consideration is how old the misdemeanor already is? Finally, the person should consider what the crime was and how that might impact them, in the event there is a background check. Many attorneys that work in this area of law will provide a free consultation to answer more questions.
Anthony John Colleluori
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is absolutely a good idea to try to get a sealing order, however it is unlikely in NY State. A misdemeanor is not a sealable offense. That however is not the end of the question. If you have only one crime and you have been well behaved since and a reasonable amount of time has passed you are eligable for a Order for Conditional Release from Civil Disablity. The order basically seals your records from inspection for the purpose of certain job and license searches.
You should seek a lawyers help in seeing if you are eligable and how to obtain such an order. Good luck. Thomas H. McGowan
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Of course it is. Why would you want it out there for the world to see if you can have it sealed?
Back to Search Results
Next question: Attorney Advertising and Professional Responsiblity Previous question: Animal attac |