Arrest

How long does an arrest stay on ones record
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Aaron A Pelley

Aaron A Pelley

Contributor Level 6
An arrest can stay on your record indefinitely. This is also true of crimes committed as a juvenile. Even non-conviction data (where one is arrested but not charged) can remain on your record.
One must take proactive steps to remove conviction data and non-conviction data. For Juvenile crimes, you must seek to have the record sealed. For adult crimes, you must seek to have the record vacated or sealed.
1 0
Mathew Kidman Higbee

Mathew Kidman Higbee

Contributor Level 3
An arrest record stays on your record for life. The process to remove it is called record sealing. It is typically done by filing a motion with the court after vacating a conviction or an arrest that did not lead to a conviction. GR-15 seals the records so only the judge or an authorized court personnel can view them.

1 0
Jonathan Burton Blecher

Jonathan Burton Blecher Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
If you dont do anything to seal/expunge it, the record will be there forever.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard