Arraignment

Asked over 1 year ago - Pitman, NJ

Flag

How to postpone an arraignment a second time in municipal court.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered October 15, 2011 20:17. Hire an attorney. Because if you continue to not appear the court will issue a warrant. Once you are arraigned most municipal courts are fairly reasonable when it comes to adjournments except for DWI cases.

    Legal disclaimer: This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is based only on the limited... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered October 16, 2011 13:40. You need permission from the court. They are not likely to give you more than one unless you have a lawyer or an emergency.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered October 17, 2011 10:34. Some courts will allow you to enter a not guilty plea in Municipal Court by attorney's letter and thereby postpone the case. This is not always the case because not all Municipal Courts are run the same way.

    Good luck-

    Note: For informational purposes only. Seek an in person consultation with an attorney to be informed about all... more
  4. Contributor Level 20

    Answered October 19, 2011 01:44. I agree with my colleagues. You need to corroborate an excuse at this point (like a doctor's note etc.) or get an attorney. But why the concern about an arraignment? If it to buy time the best way is with an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary