Skip to main content

Around how much does it cost to get a simple divorce in Florida?

Miami, FL |

No property, children or assets are involved. How much would it be for paperwork fees and/or court fees?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

If you decide not to hire an attorney to represent you and you choose not to hire a paralegal to draft the paperwork, you can obtain the divorce documents for a simplified divorce from your local courthouse (fees range in price but around $15 to $50). The filing fee may differ based your location, but it is $408.00, and if it is a simplified dissolution (and your spouse signs an acceptance of service) then you do not have to have them personally served.

If you do not have employment and meet the other relevant conditions, you might be able to waive the filing fee by filling out the indigent status form at the courthouse. Even with "no property, no children and no assets" involved, keep in mind that any liabilities during the marriage are the responsibility of both parties. You may want to go to a free consultation first to see if there is something that may snag up your low-cost dissolution.

Contact The Divorce Center for a FREE 1/2 hour consultation at 800-469-3486.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics