Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Army WO going fron USAR to AD status and dd214.

I was in the Army, enlisted 4 years and Warrant Officer for 10. As a WO, the first 8 yrs I was on active duty under USAR status. When promoted to CW3, I completed the Oath of Office and was then appointed RA. (1996). One year later I screwed up and was discharged for the good of the service. I would now like to get VA compensation for a military related injury but, due to my last DD214, I am bared from benefits. (IAW USC 38) My question is: Can my time served as a WO on AD/USAR status (8yrs), be separated from the time I served after accepting RA? This subtle distinction may allow me to separate my officer service into two distinct phases of Honorable vs. my current designation of General under Honorable Conditions (with designation "for the good of the service").

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
If you have one Honorable Discharge, which you should for at least your AD tour, you are eligible for VA benefits. The caveat MAY BE if your service related injury happened during the period of your General Discharge. But, even that is reviewable by the VA on a case-by-case basis.

I think that you are getting "bad" information from someone and should stay on the VA's case to give you a straight answer here.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now