arkansas residential landlord tenant act, tenant's rights against landlord eviction notice

tenant's rights by law: Can a landlord evict you within 2weeks just by telling you on the phone? And if we receive an eviction notice how long do we have to move?
Additional information
The rent was due on the 16th of this month. There is no lease it is month to month. My son was told if he doesn't pay the rent by the 18th he has to move on that day. He was also told that the security deposit could not be used if there were any damages.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
I don't know of any state where an eviction can be initiated by oral notice to the tenant. Some kind of written preliminary warning is required. In CA it is a 3 day notice to pay rent or quit and after that in a no pay situation the landlord must file suit to get the tenant out. I doubt things are that much different in AR.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 3
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard