Arkansas family law, rights to child custody and visitation

family law: i signed over my right to my son at a time when i was drinking heavily, i am an alcoholic. at present i have maintained a period of abstinence and would like to see my son. it has been seven years since i signed over my rights . during that time my ex has been remarried and the new husband has adopted my son. i would like to be a part of his life , but i don't know if i have any rights and what rights does my son have. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shalini D Gujavarty

Shalini D Gujavarty

Contributor Level 6
Below is a link to Arkansas Family Law Attorneys offering a free consultation. I suggest emailing one of them.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Top Family Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
143 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
45 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard