arizona speeding and traffic laws, fighting speeding ticket in AZ

speeding ticket: photo radar speeding ticket 12 mph over posted 30 mph limit paradise valley az. what options do I have?
Additional information
I am a resident of California and do not live in AZ
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
There are many defenses to radar based tickets but you need an attorney specialized in traffic matters to assist you if it's that important to you. You don't say but are you driving with a CA or AZ lisence?
2 14

Vihad

Write the ticket issuer and tell them you were not driving the vehicle in question.

I will tell you the name & address of the person who WAS driving your car. ME. I live outside of the U.S. The ticket issuer will send me threatening letters as long as their letters are not returned, but they will be unable to do more.

Send me an email if you need my help.

ad_valorem -at- yahoo -dot- com
4 4
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Radar data does sometimes give rise to defenses that can be raised as does photo evidence. You need to be represented by an attorney skilled in these matters, though, to take advantage of any potential defenses.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
8 4
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
81 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
14 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard