Arizona Photo Camera Tickets

Asked over 5 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

If a ticket is issued from a highway photo camera, and it is clear that the person issued the ticket is not the driver in the vehicle, is it required that he/she turn in the person that is responsible or simply that they prove it was not them? This seems very much like the days of the red scare when people were expected to turn in their neighbors and friends

Also, what is this notice of traffic violation? It doesn't state a fine, an obligation to penalty, or anything but simply seems to want the person who recieved it to admit guilt without even knowing the consequence.

Finally, what is the fine for highway photo radar tickets that are under 15mph over the limit?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Here is how it works. A camera is located to show each vehicle that passes the white line on the ground at the surveyed intersection while the stop light is red. The movement will trigger the camera to take photos of the vehicle and license plate. Only upon review of the camera evidence does a ticket issue. In other words, the proof of the offense exists and that proof is in possession of the authorities before the ticket goes out by US mail.

    Running a red traffic signal is a ticketable offense and is subject to a fine penalty. To determine if your rights have been violated you may inquire to view the camera evidence. If by some odd chance the camera does not show proof of the offense for which the ticket issues, you will be able to see that when you see the camera evidence.

    Phone a AZ lawyer. Many in your area will provide you a free consulation to discuss in more detail your circumstance. The phone call is a recommended way for you to explore more options you may have including whether more can be made about your position.

    Good luck to you.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,557 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,557 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering