| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Arizona estate planning laws for terminally ill individual going through a divorce, can she name her parents as executors
Peoria, AZ
Viewed 106 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Estate Planning
Flag as objectionable
last rights:
my friend is going through a divorce, she has become deadly ill due to cancer she has 2 months to live. since she is still legally married her parents are concerned that her soon to be ex will decide where she will be buried, Does he have the right to decide that??
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state. This is not intended as legal advice. Please check with an attorney in your state.
She needs to see an attorney right away to get a will and estate plan in place. She has to name her parents as executors so that the husband will not control everything. Paul E Deloughery
This attorney is licensed in Arizona and 2 other states.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
This answer might be a bit late. I hope she contacted an estate planning attorney. She needed to get a Will, as well as a health care power of attorney and general power of attorney (for financial matters). She could also have created a funeral and burial instructions document specifying where she wanted to be buried.
Paul Deloughery. (602-443-4888; paul@delougherylaw.com)
Back to Search Results
Next question: Kentucky retail sales contract law Previous question: Texas debt collection laws, does Texas have a statute of limitations on old debt |