Aren't Massachusetts employers required to give employees their paycheck by Fri. evening?

My pay period runs from Mon. to Sun. , but I don't recieve my check in the mail until Sat. or Mon. They tell me the only way to get my check sooner is to have direct deposit, but I don't have a bank account to do that. Can they require me to have a bank account in order to recieve my check on time?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Phil A. Taylor

Phil A. Taylor

Contributor Level 6
Employers must pay their employees wages within 6-7 days of the end of the pay period, depending on how may days in the pay period an employee worked. The specifics are set forth in MGL c. 149, sec. 148. If you think your employer may be doing something improper, you should contact either an attorney, or the Attorney General's office (www.mass.gov/ago).

The Attorney General can likely inform you whether or not it is sufficient that the employer mail the paychecks within the required time, or whether they need to be received. A complaint needs to be made to the Attorney General before you can sue or take action against your employer, so a call to her office is a good start.

DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided in response to a "hypothetical" question and provided for general, informational purposes and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The information presented is not legal advice and may change based additional information and research. It is recommended that you speak to an attorney to discuss your specific legal issues.
0 0
Jay M Wolman

Jay M Wolman

Contributor Level 6
No particular day of the week is spelled out by law, but it must be consistent. Direct deposit is never a requirement and you can alert your employer to this fact.

If you run into problems, contact an attorney and the Attorney General's office.


Sincerely,
Jay M. Wolman
____________________________________
Jay M. Wolman, Esq.
D'Angelo & Hashem, LLC
6 Beacon St., Suite 505
Boston, MA 02108
(617) 624-9777 (ph)
(617) 624-0999 (fax)
Jay.Wolman@lawyeradvocates.com
Admitted to practice in MA, NY & DC
____________________________________

The information presented in this response is not intended to form an attorney-client relationship nor is the colloquy protected by an attorney-client privilege or work-product rule. The answer provided is based solely on the minimal facts presented in the inquiry and represents only a preliminary and hypothetical response and analysis. It is not to be considered as legal advice and is for information purposes only. If you wish specific legal advice and recommendations about your particular situation, contact an attorney to schedule a consultation. This is not intended to constitute legal advertising or solicitation, but rather to educate.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard