Are you soposed to get a paper slip when your employer puts you on administrative leave?

Asked over 5 years ago - Sacramento, CA

Administrative Leave

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . What slip of paper? It is not clear what you are talking about. In general the company can fire you, lay you off or put you on leave for its own reasons. I don't know what a slip of papaer has to do with it.

  2. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your "paper slip" reference is confusing. You may want to provide more information and try your question again.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,072 answers this week

3,060 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,072 answers this week

3,060 attorneys answering