Are you more likely to get a better plea deal if the D.A. prosecutor may not have the best shot of winning the case?

Asked 4 months ago - Spring, TX

Flag

Does the assistant DA even care if they win/lose a case?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 28, 2013 12:20. Depends on the charge and the evidence. Many times when the case is not strong, the State will make a sweetheart offer to get a conviction (or deferred) rather than risk a loss. Same applies if there is a less than cooperative complainant. It also matters who the lawyer is - lawyers who try cases and get good results, also get great offers even on strong evidence cases.

    Some DAs care about their records; some DAs just want some kind of punishment / conviction; some DAs don't care at all.

    Cynthia Henley
    713-222-1220

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 28, 2013 11:47. When a defense attorney is able to convince a DA that his case is weak, the DA is definitely more likely to make a better offer or even reduce or dismiss the case. They do care if they win or lose--but only on cases they feel like they should win.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  3. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 28, 2013 11:08. Yes on both accounts. Yes the DA most certainly cares if they win or loose cases and the fact that there may be impediments to the DA winning the case would be the primary factor in a favorable plea agreement!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary