Are you entitled to medical care in a North Carolina jail if arrested with a medical condition?

Asked over 1 year ago - Lenoir, NC

I was arrested on a warrant 72 hrs after surgery on a broken leg with no cast. Put in jail on a rubber mat. My crutches and pain meds taken away and denied medical care for 17.5 hrs. Could not elevate my leg per Dr. orders. Had extreme difficulty standing and getting to toilet to urinate. ask repeatedly for help and was denied. told to shut up, that there was nothing wrong with me.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Benjamin Harris Van Steinburgh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you are entitled to medical care in jail. You may have a personal injury claim against the jail/State of North Carolina. This will depend on if you had any long-term damage, and other facts of your case. Please feel free to contact our office at 919-783-5900 to discuss further.

  2. Christopher Steven Hoffmann

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In most cases, this is not an issue of state law, but of your rights under federal law. Call a personal injury lawyer who specializes in this area of law.

  3. Chris Matthew Limberopoulos

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Most likely a civil rights case.

  4. Josh P Tolin

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I have added a civil rights tag to your question. Generally speaking this is more of a civil rights question. You would be best served by having a civil rights attorney answering this. But, generally you are entitled to medical care, even if incarcerated.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,676 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,676 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering