Skip to main content

Are you drug tested while on ankle monitor (electronic monitoring)?

Austin, TX |

I have a friend on ankle monitor until his upcoming court date and I was wondering if he is being drug tested and how failing the drug test will affect him.
Thanks

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Well... each judge has their own requirements. I can say that if a judge has an ankle monitor on someone, they are watching them pretty close. Drug testing (UAs) usually come way before ankle monitors. So if someone is on a monitor my guess would be that they are being drug tested also.

    Just a guess though.


  2. Are you asking if the ELM can detect drugs? I haven't heard of one that can. A SCRAM device detects alcohol. But any time you are on a bond with such stringent requirements, you should expect to be closely monitored. The judge could certainly have him drug tested at court. It happens all the time. Your friend needs to be very careful if he wants to stay out on bond.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.


  3. The location given is listed as Austin. If your friend is pending his charges in Travis County then they an Electronic Monitoring Unit. The Electronic Monitoring Unit uses several technological means of monitoring defendant compliance. They include Radio Frequency Electronic Monitoring (RF EM – a house-arrest style bracelet), Global Positioning System Electronic Monitoring (GPS – a tracking device capable of determining the exact location where a defendant may have gone), the Secure Continuous Remote Alcohol Monitoring Device (SCRAM – an ankleworn device that detects alcohol in the wearer’s perspiration), and the Mitsubishi Electronic Monitoring System (MEMS – a device installed in the home that requires a user to submit breath samples for analysis for alcohol use). This would be provided and monitored by the pretrial services office.
    Additionally, I believe your friend would be drug tested while on bond.

    If your friend fails a drug test it could result in revocation of bond and possible result in a hearing sentence for the offense charged.

    Bobby Barina's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Mr. Barina offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call his office at 254-699-3755 to make an appointment or visit his website at www.bobbybarina.com for more information about his services.

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics