Are you allowed to work as volunteer/charity for not for profit organizations when you're visiting the US as a tourist (ESTA) ?

Asked 9 months ago - New York, NY

Not for profit organizations or any other type of company.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bruce Givner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . There is nothing of which I am aware that would prevent you for volunteering to help a charity. Of course, you should carefully review the terms of your visa.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,580 answers this week

3,090 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,580 answers this week

3,090 attorneys answering