Are you allowed to date others while you are legally separated.

Asked over 5 years ago - Raleigh, NC

Living in separate dwellings

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Sarah Carr D'Amato

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    8

    Answered . While you *can* date others while separated, it is important to know that NC still has a law called criminal conversation. Under this, a spouse can sue a person who has been intimate with his/her spouse. It doesn't matter if the other person knew you were still married. Though it is not common for someone to sue for criminal conversation, it is a possibility, especially where the separation or divorce is bitter.

  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Of course you are. Whether you choose to do so or not depends on personal choices, not legal mandates.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,608 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,608 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering