Skip to main content

Are you allowed to change your whole name (first, middle, last) to something completely different.

Fort Worth, TX |

Such as changing your last name to something other than your parents name.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

The standard for changing your name is good cause. If there is a good reason for the change and you have no criminal background, it is possible. If you are trying to change your entire name to avoid creditors or b/c you have a criminal background, the name change will likely be denied. As part of the name change process you will be required to be fingerprinted to determine if you have a criminal background.

Asker

Posted

What if you got a ticket in middle school for fighting?

Holly A Schymik

Holly A Schymik

Posted

That should not be a big deal.

Asker

Posted

Do I need a specific reason for changing my name?

Holly A Schymik

Holly A Schymik

Posted

Yes, you need some reason to back up good cause.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer