Are you able to seal a public / civil record in Wisconsin?

Asked 6 months ago - Madison, WI

- Sealing a public record
- Civil, not criminal
- Wisconsin only
- Outagamie County, specifically
- Looking to hire attorney if this can be done.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jeffrey J. Szczewski

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, civil records cannot be sealed.

  2. Jane E Probst

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Civil records can be sealed upon an order for good cause entered by a court. For example, many businesses request that a settlement agreement files with the court be sealed so as to not have business contacts have access to business secrets or to affect business credit. Furthr, Financial Disclosure Statements in family court matters are always sealed. With Wisconsin Circuit Court Access making everything civil so public, many people are harmed in job searches with public access to this information. You need to petition the court to have these records sealed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,572 answers this week

3,375 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,572 answers this week

3,375 attorneys answering