Are wills are filed with our lawyer, but we can no longer get in touch with her. What do we do?

Asked about 5 years ago - Cambridge, MA

No sign of her at her former offices. No longer answers the phone. Are documents like that filed some other location? Is there a procedure for retrieving them?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . If you need to locate a lawyer in Massachusetts, verify that he or she is licensed, and obtain address information, you can try the BBO's attorney look-up feature: http://massbbo.org/bbolookup.php

    Depending on how long ago your wills were prepared, it might be time to take a fresh look at your estate plan and prepare all new documents. This should really be done every 5 or so, or upon the occurrence of a major life event, i.e. the purchase of new property, birth or death in the family, etc.

    If you would like to schedule a consultation or review our estate planning fee schedule, please don't hesitate to contact my office.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,472 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,472 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering