Are we legally obligated to pay for braces?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 44 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
We live in Georgia. My husband pays child support to his ex-wife for one child. Their agreement states he is to maintain medical and dental insurance for the child (which he does). Each parent is to be responsible for 1/2 of copays, deductibles and "uninsured health expenses". The ex has decided to have braces put on the child (cost: $5000). Braces are not covered on dental plan. The orthodontist has confirmed the braces are purely cosmetic. Are we legally obligated to pay half?
Answers (1)Paula Jeanette Mcgill
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 3 other states.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your husband needs to consult with an attorney. He needs to take the order with him and have the attorney review the document to determine if he is legally obligated to pay for his daughter's braces. Even if he isn't legally obligated, he may want to pay for all or part of the braces anyway for his daughter. (Since you didn't disclose the sex of your husband's child, I use daughter as default.)
Back to Search Results
Next question: Hello. I'm looking for Business Attorney. Previous question: Requiring co-owners to purchase internet service |