Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Are we (parents) still financially liable for our 21 yr old student son, who has a car in his name and his own auto insurance?

We "sell" our son a car and he registers it in his name and provides his own auto insurance policy. We do provide some financial support for college expenses. Currently he lives in another City.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
No. He's an adult and legally responsible for his own mistakes. You can't be held liable unless you are somehow complicit with something he does wrong. For example, if you knew he was going to a bar and lent him your car to get to and from there, you might be responsible under a theory of negligent entrustment. But in answer to your question, generally no.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now