Are verbal agreements enforceable in state of Ohio
Mansfield, OH
Viewed 776 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Verbal Extension Agreement on contract, legal or not?:
I got into a contract to buy two english bulldogs on payments, at the end of the payoff I am to get AKC papers. I had one of the dogs get parvo and the breaks blow on on our truck, I couldnt make as large payments as they wanted. HOWEVER, Amanda agreed over the phone to take smaller payments and to extend the contract on the first dog with out late fees being applied. Now that I have paid it all off over 4 weeks ago, she now refuses to send me the papers saying I owe a late of 495 dollars even though, the original late fee before the vernal extension, would be 10 dollars a day till caught up, and it was 29 days late at 10 a day; 290. Now that I am calling her complaining she inst sending the papers, she keeps saying all of them were late, even though, my bank shows them paid on time or before time. So is her verbal agreement to extend the contract for the first dog a legal binding agreement? What can I do since she is not sending me the papers?
Also she set up for us to pay on Mondays through Paypal, that she already had an account set up. Two weeks into it, she was complaining we didnt pay on Monday through the MAIL since she didnt set up the paypal account. Does that already make her side of the contract compromised? Since she didnt set up the accepting account like she was suppose to?! - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
In most states, there are certain types of agreements that must be in writing to be enforceable. Typically, any agreement that is worth more than $500 must be in writing.
Still, a solid attorney may be able to help you on this. Here is a link to the top Avvo-rated litigation lawyers in OH that could help you. I would contact 3-5 of them and one of them may be able to help you. http://www.avvo.com/search/lawyer_search?q=litigation&loc=oh Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Ohio and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the contract originally was for more than $500 then it had to be in writing. It sounds like your's was. A modification of it can, however, be oral, but it may be hard to prove. Attorney Greg Reichenbach is in your area and he knows Consumer Law quite well. I'd suggest you contact him. But do it soon. For every legal right you have there is only a limited amount of time for you to file a claim or your rights will expire (it's called the statute of limitations). Here is Greg's web site address: http://www.reichenbachlaw.com/
Back to Search Results
Next question: Consequences of juvenile charged with shoplifting under CA penal/criminal code Previous question: California Incorporated Small Business |