are verbal agreements binding under AL contract law
Huntsville, AL
Viewed 722 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
verbal agreements:
Is a verbal agreement with a collection agency legally binding, especially when they lied, manipulated, and bullied you into agreement?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Drew Allan Cicconi
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends. However, under the Federal Fair Debt Collection Act, § 808, entitled Unfair Practices, "A debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." It is hard to give you an answer without knowing more facts, however, there are many forms of conduct that are proscribed by the Act. You certainly have a remedy if the conduct of debt collector in question violated the Act is a material manner.
|