Are verbal agreements binding in South Dakota

Asked about 6 years ago - Centerville, SD

Are gentleman, handshake and/or verbal agreements binding in the state of South Dakota?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alec Scott Rose

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . You posted your question under the topic of "rental questions." Generally, there is no law against verbal agreements for residential property rentals, although a written agreement is desireable as it will spell out the terms clearly to everyone involved, and will protect the renter if the landlord sells the property or switches property managers, and it will protect the landlord against unwanted subtenants, or other complications.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,575 answers this week

3,178 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,575 answers this week

3,178 attorneys answering