Are unlawful detainer cases in Californoia public information?

Asked about 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

If I have the case number for an unlawful detainer case in Los Angeles, can I check the status of the case as I can other civil cases or do I have to go to the courthouse?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Erin Patricia Farley

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In California, unlawful detainers are "masked" for the first 60 days after filing - this means that no one can view the cases unless they are either an involved party or attorney for one of the parties.
    You can try and check the status of the case, just be prepared to hear a refusal.

  2. Malosack Berjis

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Ms. Farley. You also would not be able to access information regarding a case if the record is under seal. Hope this helps.

  3. James Carl Eschen III

    Contributor Level 16
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If the case is dismissed or the court enters a judgment for the tenant within sixty days, the case is permanently restricted. Cases brought under Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a after foreclosures or sales are also permanently restricted, even if the plaintiff prevails. In that event, only parties to the action and their attorneys of record may view the cases.

    Restricted cases do not appear on the courts' case information websites.

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Eviction from rental property

Before a landlord can start eviction proceedings, he or she must follow specific rules (that vary by state) for giving a termination notice to the tenant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,680 answers this week

3,429 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,680 answers this week

3,429 attorneys answering