Skip to main content

Are two witnesses required?

Las Vegas, NV |

For durable power of attorney and general power of attorney.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

No, typically two witnesses are not required, but the person needs to sign in front of a notary.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

3 comments

Asker

Posted

Thank you. I didn't think so but the notary keeps saying I need witnesses.

Laura A. Deeter

Laura A. Deeter

Posted

Two witnesses are required for a Will. Please be careful what you are signing, especially if not prepared by an attorney.

Asker

Posted

Thanks. It's only a power of attorney which I have used in the past. I do think it has a will portion at the end though.

Posted

The answer is different in different states.
You have a NV answer-in Florida the answer would be 2 witnesses and a notary.

The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of action is to have legal representation in this matter.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

It is a power of attorney for the state of Nevada, not Florida. My mother is 83 yrs old and would we are updating poa's. She wants he made all business and health decisions on her behalf. I don't see why an attorney is necessary.

Posted

It would be foolish to execute *either* of these documents without consulting with an attorney . . . there are serious consequences to their existence.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree that these forms should be notarized, but no witnesses are required. Typically witnesses are only required for a Will and a Living Will a/k/a/ Medical Directive.

I am licensed in Nevada. The above information should be construed as legal recommendations only and not legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics