Are two felony drug convictions counted as two strikes under CA 3 strike law

CRIMINAL LAW: I HAVE A SON THAT WAS COVICTED OF TWO DRUG FELONIES AND A GANG ENHANCEMENT, IN CALIFORNIA. DOES THIS MAKE THEM STRIKES UNDER THE THREE STRIKES LAW? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Ben Walter Pesta II

Ben Walter Pesta II

Contributor Level 6
Drug felonies are GENERALLY not strikes, unless they involve giving or selling drugs to a minor. (See Penal Code sec. 1192.7(c)(24). He should ask his lawyer about the specifics.
1 0
Juan Francisco Dotson

Juan Francisco Dotson

Contributor Level 3
How old was your son when these crimes were committed? There is current litigation over whether juvenile crimes can count as strikes. The argument is that juveniles aren't entitled to jury trials, hence there is a due process violation when the district attorney/courts use a juvenile adjudication (if he was tried as a minor, then its an adjudication, not a conviction) to enhance a future adult offender's sentence. Nearly all the juvenile cases I handled that involved serious or violent crimes were taken to trial because of this uncertainty.
The case to watch is: People v. Nguyen (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 1205 [62 Cal. Rptr. 3d 255].
0 0
Ryan Patrick McClure

Ryan Patrick McClure

Contributor Level 6
Hard to tell based on what you have posted. Have him discuss this very issue with his attorney. Good Luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard