Are traffic camera tickets the equivalent of parking tickets? I've heard they don't affect your insurance or points total

Asked over 5 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

these ripoff cameras are popping up everywhere in los angeles,ca. i got one for not stopping at a red light for a right hand turn

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . No you've been misinformed. A moving violation is not treated the same as a traffic ticket for any reason. The DMV doesn't care how many traffic tickets you get as long as you pay them. Many moving violations are also crimes and/or may add points to your record. There are ways to fight camera tickets but you need a traffic attorney to do it.

Related Topics

Traffic moving violations

A moving violation is a traffic infraction committed in a vehicle in motion, such as speeding, reckless driving, or following another vehicle too closely.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now