Are these questions strange asked by IO?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Tucson, AZ

During my N-400 interview I was asked if I had any encounters with police. I have never been arrested, but I received a traffic ticket and I had an argument with someone who called police. I was not arrested in these two events. I just talked with police and they went. The other question was whether I had any trips less than 24 hours to Mexico? To my understanding from the instruction of How to Fill N-400, only trips lasted more than 24 hours must be mentioned. Are these strange questions? What is the purpose of those? Since I had not mentioned them in my application would I be in trouble? I answered the questioned with honestly when I was asked during the interview and let the officer know about them

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You were asked typical questions. If you have concerns you may want to retain an experienced immigration attorney in your area.

  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, these are questions that people are asked these questions all the time.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Nothing strange about them.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,248 answers this week

2,420 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,248 answers this week

2,420 attorneys answering