Are these charges violent. ENTER HOUSE TO COMMIT A&B ETC. and GRND LARCENY: $200+ NOT PERSON??

Asked over 2 years ago - Staunton, VA

JW I ONLY GOT A YEAR OF PROBATION. AND NO JAIL TIME

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Wayne Rodgers Foote

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It depends upon the law you are considering. If you are talking about the federal firearms Armed Career Criminal Act, 18 USC ยง 924(e) an illegal entry into a home to commit a crime is common law burglary. Burglary of a dwelling is considered a crime of violence for the purposes of this law. Under ACCA if you possess a firearm and have three conviction for felony crimes of violence you face 15 to life without parole. There may be other laws that define burglary as a crime of violence, as well.

    In many state burglary of a dwelling is considered a very serious crime because of the potential for violence when a burglar is discovered in a home.

    Wayne R. Foote, Esq.
    Board Certified OUI Defense Law Specialist
    by the National College for DUI Defense, Inc.
    Law Offices of Wayne R. Foote, PA
    344 Mt. Hope Ave
    Bangor, ME 04401
    (207) 990-5855
    (207) 990-5858 (fax)
    www.lawyersmaine.com
    "Injustice anywhere is a threat to justice everywhere." M. L. King, Jr.

    DISCLAIMER- THIS IS NOT INTENDED TO AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE AND DOES NOT ESTABLISH AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,881 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,881 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering