Are these charges criminal? "failure to give information after striking property"and "failure to reduce speed to avoid accident?

I hit a property while learning driving and left the place when owner didnt respond. Police found me within minutes and after i admitted, charged me with " failure to give information after striking property" and " failure to reduce speed to avoid accident". No fingerprinting and I have clean record. The officer said there is no criminal charges filed. does it affect my records? I need to appear in court. Do I need a lawyer? Is there any chances of these cases being dropped? If convicted, how long would it take to appear in my record? Please help.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Contributor Level 6
I am not sure of the specific facts of your situation.

I urge you to consult with an attorney about the specifics of your situation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard