ARe there state laws regulating employee picutres

Can an employer post employee photos on an internal Intranet or use them in marketing brochures - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jay M Wolman

Jay M Wolman

Contributor Level 6
You have a right to privacy per G.L. ch. 214, sec. 1B. Unless you agreed to otherwise permit use of your image, you can request that your employer no longer use the image. However, as Massachusetts employment is typically at-will, your employer might legally be able to fire you for asking.

You may wish to speak with counsel.

Sincerely,
Jay M. Wolman
____________________________________
Jay M. Wolman, Esq.
D'Angelo & Hashem, LLC
6 Beacon St., Suite 505
Boston, MA 02108
(617) 624-9777 (ph)
(617) 624-0999 (fax)
Jay.Wolman@lawyeradvocates.com
Admitted to practice in MA, NY & DC
____________________________________

The information presented in this response is not intended to form an attorney-client relationship nor is the colloquy protected by an attorney-client privilege or work-product rule. The answer provided is based solely on the minimal facts presented in the inquiry and represents only a preliminary and hypothetical response and analysis. It is not to be considered as legal advice and is for information purposes only. If you wish specific legal advice and recommendations about your particular situation, contact an attorney to schedule a consultation. This is not intended to constitute legal advertising or solicitation, but rather to educate.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Child Support Resources

View all Child Support Answers & Advice