Are there specific cases that cite that if you sign a contract, the law presumes that you read it and comprehended it?

Asked about 2 years ago - Presque Isle, ME

Settlement Release signed by plaintiff but now states he did not read it or understand it before signing.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Harry N. Konst

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Yes, and common sense reinforces it. Contact your local attorney to discuss the specific issues of your case. Every case is different.

    I am not your attorney. Contact an attorney for advice immediately.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,073 answers this week

3,248 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,073 answers this week

3,248 attorneys answering